Saturday, May 18, 2024

The Fraidy Scats Win the Kitchener Blues Festival Youth Legacy Showcase


From the Grand River Blues Society newsletter:

The future of the blues was on display at Bobby O’Brien’s in Kitchener on Sunday April 28th at the Kitchener Blues Festival Youth Legacy Showcase featured four fabulous young acts that proved age means nothing when it comes to music.

Newly-formed group, The Fraidy Scats won the day and will now have a great spot at this year’s Kitchener Blues Festival.

The Fraidy Scats are a brand new 4 piece Band formed after they met during The Grand River Blues Camp in 2023 and fronted by 2 veterans of the Blues Camp Guitarist and vocals Jacob Shay 17 and Zander Mitrana 14 Vocals, Piano, Harmonica and Saxophone.

Congratulations! 

Video above courtesy of Sorin Sorin

Video above courtesy of Sorin Sorin

Video above courtesy of Sorin Sorin


Previous

Friday, May 17, 2024

World Fiddle Day Videos by Fiddler Cyn, Wooden Bridge, Fiddlestix

Update of 2018 post



Music Listings: May 18-19, 2024

Saturday, May 18 (Fiddle Day)


---- Before 3:00pm ----



11am-3pm: Mike Woods @ Puddicombe Farms (Stoney Creek) (All Sat & Sun, May 18-Oct 27)

  • 2pm – 3:30pm | Jack Sith




1-4pm: Mike Saracino @ Spyce Lounge (Niagara Falls)





2-4:30pm: Open Mic with Victor Morgado @ Smoke and Moonshine (Beamsville) (Weekly)

2-5pm: Brian Daniels @ Pitchers Sports Bar (St. Catharines)


2-4pm: Jazz Jam @ The Jazz Room (Waterloo)





---- 5:00-7:29pm ----

3pm: Lost Soul Caravan @ Casbah (Hamilton) $10

3-6pm: Adam and Sarah @ Carrigan Arms (Burlington) $5


3-6pm: Mushy Peez@ Roxy's Tap & Grill (Brantford)


  • 4pm – 5:30pm | The Trip: Tribute to the Tragically Hip
  • 6:15pm – 7:45pm | The AC/DC Show Canada
4-7pm: Jazz Express @ Cat's Caboose (St. Catharines)

5-8pm: Mojo Duo @ Spyce Lounge (Niagara Falls)



6-10pm: Liam Calhoun (Violin) @ Watermark (Niagara Falls)



6-8pm: Calm Canopy @ 2 Rivers (Paris)




7pm: Troy Brown @ Easy Pour (Cambridge)


---- 7:30-8:29pm ----

7:30pm-1am: Buckets & Beats @ Warehouse Concert Hall (St. Catharines) $15 adv








8pm: Alfie Smith Trio @ Moonshine Cafe (Oakville) $15









---- 8:30pm - 9:29pm ----

8:30pm: BRIAN MELO & MATT GORMLEY @ Stonewalls (Hamilton) $5


8:30pm: Chris Strei @ Slye Fox (Binbrook)

  • 8:30pm – 10:30pm | Wicked Truth
8:30pm: Joe Rockhead @ Slye Fox (Burlington)

8:30-11:30pm: Jack Van Ginger @ Irish Harp (Niagara-on-the-Lake) 





9pm-12am: The Arythmics @ Cat's Caboose (St. Catharines)

9pm-1am: Feverish Lemons @ Doc Magilligan's (Niagara Falls)

9pm-12am: Avenue Inn @ Spyce Lounge (Niagara Falls)



9pm-12am: Tyler Wilson @ Paris Pub (Brant)
---- After 9:30pm ----

9:30pm: Jasmine T Band @ The EndZone (Hamilton)


10pm: Kay the Destroyer @ Powerhouse (Stoney Creek)

10pm: Say Uncle @ BLK Swan, Brant St. (Burlington) 

10pm-2am: Whiskey Sunset @ Big Texas (Niagara Falls)

10pm-2am: Not Far Off @ Manny's Place (Brantford)

Sunday, May 19


---- Before 3:00pm ----


10am: Michael Maguire @ The Eighth-Note (Milton) (Every Sun except 1st of Month)

11am-3pm: Mike Woods @ Puddicombe Farms (Stoney Creek) (All Sat & Sun, May 18-Oct 27)

11:30am: Beatles Brunch ft Andrew McTaggart @ Black Bull (Burlington) (Weekly)

  • 2pm – 3:30pm | Big Dan and the Topside Band
12-3pm: Dan Serre @ Spyce Lounge (Niagara Falls) 


1-4pm: Rick Taylor Band @ Crystal Chandelier (Crystal Beach) (Weekly)


2-5pm: James Anthony & Johnny O  @ Plank Restobar (Hamilton) (Weekly)






2pm: Anastasia: The Musical @ Registry Theatre (Kitchener) $? FINAL PERFORMANCE

2-5pm: Almost Serious @ The Falls Road Pub (Kitchener) (Weekly)


---- After 3:00pm ----


3pm: Matinee Mic with Brennagh Burns @ Casbah (Hamilton) PWYC (3rd Sun)


3pm: Azalea @ NOTL Legion (Niagara-on-the-Lake) 


3-5pm: Song Circle with Jane Lewis & Friends @ Silence (Guelph) PWYC ($15-20 suggested)

  • 4pm – 5:30pm | Monty and The Crew
  • 6:15pm – 7:45pm | Stoned and Rolling: Tribute to the Rolling Stones
  • 8:30pm – 10:30pm | Otis Wonder & The Hustle

4-7pm: The Danny Boys @ Spyce Lounge (Niagara Falls) 








8-11pm: The Legendary Uprights @ Spyce Lounge (Niagara Falls) 

8:30-11:30pm: Ryan Thoms Smelle @ Irish Harp (Niagara-on-the-Lake)


Thursday, May 16, 2024

2024 Prism Prize Shortlist including Milton's Nemahsis

From the Billboard Canada site

This morning (May 15), the Canadian Academy announced the Top 10 Canadian music videos of the year.

These videos, selected from a pool of 300, have been shortlisted for the Prism Prize’s Grand Prize, which awards the artist and director with a $20,000 CAD cash prize, the most lucrative award in the realm of music videos worldwide.

The 2024 Prism Prize Shortlist:

You can vote for the audience award by clicking here. Deadline is June 6, 2024. Winners will be announced on June 25, 2024.

Previous (Western Canadian Music Award Nominees) - - - Next (Fiddle Day Videos)

Please Support Our Wonderful Sponsors


Tuesday, May 14, 2024

2024 Western Canadian Music Award Nominees Including Brantford's Logan Staats

Nominees for the 2024 Western Canadian Music Awards were recently announced. Former Six Nations & Brantford resident, Logan Staats is up for two awards: Indigenous Artist of the Year  & Songwriter of the Year.

Indigenous Artist of the Year     

Songwriter(s) of the Year 

  • Logan Staats (formerly from Brantford) "A Light In The Attic"- BC
  • Alexa Dirks, Matt Peters and Matthew Schellenberg - Begonia "Butterfly"  - MB
  • Liam Duncan - Boy Golden "For Jimmy" - MB
  • Celeigh Cardinal, Dave & Joey Landreth "Light of the Moon"  - MB
  • William Prince - "Stand In The Joy" - MB

Audio Engineering Award

  • Andy Schichter - Park Sound Studio - BC
  • David Ziehr - Echoplant Sound - BC
  • Neil Cooke-Dallin - Burning Rainbow Studio - BC
  • Ryan Worsley - Echoplant Sound - BC
  • Steve Bays - Trophy Club Mgmt  - BC

Blues Artist of the Year

  • Blue Moon Marquee - BC
  • Brandon Isaak - BC
  • Garret T. Willie - BC
  • Kinjo & Young - AB
  • Paul Black - BC

BreakOut Artist of the Year 

  • Boy Golden - MB
  • Field Guide - MB
  • Miesha and The Spanks – AB
  • Slow Leaves - MB
  • William Prince - MB

Children’s Artist of the Year             

  • Al Simmons - MB
  • Micah! - MB
  • Mom Bop - BC
  • Seeka Sings - AB         
  • The Zing Zangs  - BC

Classical Artist or Ensemble of the Year

  • Allegra Chamber Orchestra - BC
  • Emily Carr String Quartet - BC
  • Suzie LeBlanc - BC
  • UltraViolet - AB
  • Vancouver Symphony Orchestra - BC

Classical Composer of the Year

  • Dorothy Chang - Fifteen feet Closer to the Sky "All That Glitters" - BC
  • Emilie Cecilia LeBel - field studies "and the higher leaves of the trees seemed to shimmer in the    last of the sunlight's lingering touch of them" - AB
  • Farshid Samandari - Light of Lights "Light of Lights" - BC
  • Jeffrey Ryan - A Left Coast "Everything Already Lost" - BC
  • Vincent Ho - Cheng² Duo "Horizon Images" - AB

Community Excellence Award

  • Community Arts Mentorship Program (CAMP) - SK
  • Good + Plenty Arts Collective - MB
  • National Music Centre - AB
  • West End Cultural Centre - MB
  • Women in Music Canada - MB

Country Artist of the Year

  • Corb Lund - AB
  • Don Amero - MB
  • Kalsey Kulyk - AB
  • Nice Horse - AB
  • The Prairie States - AB

Electronic & Dance Artist of the Year

  • Kelland - BC
  • Rose Motion - BC
  • Ruby Singh - BC
  • RUMPUS - BC
  • Talltale - AB

Excellence in Visual Design

  • Bronwin Parks - Feisty Creative - BC
  • Keenan Gregory – Kidpixel - AB
  • Mark Mushet - Mark Mushet Photography - BC
  • Megan Kwan - Super Sensitive Studios - BC
  • Roberta Landreth - MB

Francophone Artist of the Year 

  • Alexis Normand - SK
  • Beau Nectar -SK
  • Fire & Smoke - MB
  • Missy D - BC
  • Suzie LeBlanc - BC

Global Artist of the Year

  • Jocelyn Pettit -BC
  • Notas de 4 - AB
  • Rooky Kamiz - SK
  • Rubim de Toledo - AB
  • Rumba Calzada - BC 

Impact in Artist Development

  • Birthday Cake Media - MB
  • Misfit Music MGMT - MB
  • National Music Centre - AB
  • Paquin Artists Agency - MB
  • West End Cultural Centre - MB

Impact in Live Music

  • King Eddy - AB
  • Midnight Agency - BC
  • National Music Centre - AB
  • Paquin Artists Agency - MB
  • West End Cultural Centre - MB

Impact in Music Marketing 

  • All Good Promotion & Marketing - AB
  • Birthday Cake Media - MB
  • National Music Centre - AB
  • Phase Management Inc. - BC
  • West End Cultural Centre - MB

Instrumental Artist of the Year             

  • Apollo Suns - MB
  • Jocelyn Pettit & Ellen Gira - BC
  • Merrie Klazek  - BC
  • Rubim de Toledo - AB
  • West of Mabou - SK

Jazz Artist of the Year

  • Angela Verbrugge – BC
  • Aretha Tillotson - AB
  • Audrey Ochoa - AB
  • Daniel Hersog Jazz Orchestra - BC
  • Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra - MB

Metal & Hard Music Artist of the Year

  • Fall of Earth - AB
  • FKA Rayne - BC
  • KEN mode - MB
  • LOOK ALIVE - AB
  • Red Cain - AB

Pop Artist of the Year

  • Haley Blais - BC
  • Josh Sahunta - AB
  • Kayla Williams - AB
  • Kuzi Cee - AB
  • Michaela Slinger - BC

Producer of the Year

  • Andy Schichter - Park Sound Studio - BC
  • Lana Winterhalt - MB
  • Liam Moes & Shane Stephenson - BC
  • Ryan Dahle - BC
  • Ryan Worsley - Echoplant Sound - BC

R&B Artist of the Year

  • Emerald Osagie - BC
  • JJ Adrian - BC
  • NADUH - BC
  • Sadé Awele - BC
  • ZADA - BC

Rap & Hip Hop Artist of the Year                  

  • Arlo Maverick  - AB
  • Junk & Massiah - BC
  • Mouraine - AB
  • Super Duty Tough Work - MB
  • Terell Safadi - BC

Recording of the Year           

  • Ariel Posen - MB
  • Begonia - MB
  • Boy Golden - MB
  • Michael Kaeshammer - BC
  • William Prince - MB

Rock Artist of the Year 

  • Ariel Posen - MB
  • Kris Ulrich - MB
  • Miesha and The Spanks - AB
  • Shred Kelly - BC
  • Whale and the Wolf - AB

Roots Artist of the Year

  • Celeigh Cardinal - AB
  • FONTINE - MB
  • Jake Vaadeland - SK
  • The Dead South - SK
  • William Prince - MB

Spiritual Artist of the Year 

  • Anastasya Lea - BC
  • Brian Doerksen - BC
  • Cynthia Lok - BC
  • Marika Siewert - BC
  • Stirling John - AB

Video Director of the Year

  • Amy Mantyka - Beau Nectar "Two Lips" - SK
  • Jay Lawrance - Miesha and The Spanks "Unconditional Love In Hi-Fi" - AB
  • Peter Kominek - VISSIA "Doorway" - AB
  • Sandy Rossignol - Blue Moon Marquee "Hound Dog On a Chain" - BC
  • Steve Bays - The Matinee "Cut to Pieces" - BC

Previous  (Blues Music Award Winners) - - - Next (Prism Prize Shortlist)

Sunday, May 12, 2024

2024 Blues Music Award Winners including Burlington's Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne

The Blues Music Awards was handed out at a ceremony in Memphis on May 9, 2024.

Here is a video announcement of the winners

Video above courtesy of Blues Rock Review

Below is a complete list of winners. Canadian Artists are bolded. 

Please Support Local Charities




Please Support Local Charities


The Oakville and Milton SPCA provides services and support to local animals and residents by engaging the diverse communities they serve. HBL is placing this in honour of Paul C Young.

The Hamilton Blues Lovers (HBL) want to showcase a deserving local charity every week.  HBL is not affiliated with these charities nor does it fund raise for them.